PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 15 June 2020

 

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process, and disclose your information, including personal information, in conjunction with your access to and use of the eventtechshow.com website (the “ETS 2020 Pre-launch Website”). We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

 

"Personal Data" refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data in combination with other information to which the organisation may have access and includes the meaning otherwise as defined in the Act as amended from time to time.

 

When you submit a form requesting to be an exhibitor, sponsor, presenter or speaker on this ETS 2020 Pre-launch Website, or submit information to or otherwise communicate with Avenevv Pte. Ltd., you agree and consent to Avenevv Pte. Ltd. and our related entities, affiliates and subsidiaries (individually and collectively, "Companies"), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents (collectively referred to herein as "Avenevv", "us", "we" or "our") collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. “You” or “your” means any individual to whom the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (the “Act”) applies and includes an individual but excludes any corporate entity (including corporate customers) and any other entity that is excluded under the Act.

 

1. COLLECTION AND CONSENT

 

By submitting a form requesting to be an exhibitor, sponsor, presenter or speaker on this ETS 2020 Pre-launch Website, you consent and authorise our collection of:

  • Your First Name;

  • Your Last Name;

  • Your Company Name;

  • Your Work Email Address;

  • Your Contact Number; and

  • Other information necessary to facilitate your registration as an exhibitor, sponsor, presenter or speaker, including but not limited to: your Company Website (for exhibitors); and your Industry Topic and preferred speaking date and time (for speakers).

 

If you have provided us with your telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your telephone number(s), then from time to time, we may contact you using such telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, text, fax or other means) with information about our products and services.

 

You warrant and represent to us that (a) Personal Data which you disclose to us is accurate and complete; and (b) where you volunteer Personal Data of another person to us, that you are authorized by such other person to disclose such Personal Data to us, and that such Personal Data is accurate and complete.

2. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

2.1 Your Personal Data may be collected, used and/or disclosed for the following purposes:

a) to verify and process your request to be an exhibitor, sponsor, presenter or speaker at the Event Tech Show 2020;

b) to send you information, promotions, updates, and marketing and advertising materials in relation to Event Tech Show 2020;

c) to respond and deal with enquiries, complaints and other customer-care matters or otherwise communicate with you;

d) to provide, personalize, measure, and improve our advertising and marketing;

e) to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;

f) to enforce our legal rights and obligations;

g) to conduct investigations or audits or carry out crime and fraud prevention and risk management activities;

h) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any mergers, acquisitions or asset sales);

i) for other purposes for which we have obtained your consent;

j) transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes; and

k) for any other purposes reasonably necessary, ancillary, incidental, or related to the above specified purposes.

2.2. Your Personal Data may be disclosed for the purposes indicated in clause 2.1 to our officers and employees, third parties, affiliates, service providers, advisors, which include without limitation, the following persons or entities:

a) our business partners and authorised distributors, dealers or resellers;

b) relevant government regulators or authorities or law enforcement agencies;

c) our insurers and advisors, including consultants, auditors and lawyers;

d) data intermediaries; and

e) any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.
 

2.3 The purposes listed in clause 2.1 may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

 

2.4 Your Personal Data may be transferred, stored and/or processed in a country or territory outside Singapore and you consent to any such transfer, storage and/or processing of your Personal Data outside Singapore. We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that any party to whom we transfer your Personal Data outside Singapore provides to such Personal Data a standard of protection at least comparable to the protection under the Act. 

 

3. COOKIES

 

Cookies are small bits of data automatically stored in the hard drive of the end user and are commonly used to track preferences in relation to the subject of such website. If you enable these cookies, then your web browser adds the text in a small file. You may wish to set your web browser to notify you of a cookie placement request or refuse to accept cookies by modifying relevant internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system.

 

We gather Information of the activity on the ETS 2020 Pre-launch Website, such as data on the number of visitors, the pages they visit, the duration of their stay, etc. Such information is collected on an aggregate, anonymous basis, which means no Personal Data is associated with this data and gathered through the use of web server logs and cookies.

 

By accessing and using our website and services, you consent to the storage of cookies, other local storage technologies, beacons and other information on your devices. You also consent to the access of such cookies, local storage technologies, beacons and information by us or our representatives or agents.

 

4. THIRD PARTY PARTNERS & INTEGRATIONS

 

The ETS 2020 Pre-launch Website may contain links to third-party websites and services that are outside our control. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by websites or other services. You should exercise caution, and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and services you use. To the fullest extent permitted under laws, we cannot be responsible for a third party's acts, omissions, data policies or their use of cookies nor the content or security of any third party websites, even if linked to our website. Any such liability is expressly disclaimed and excluded.

 

5. YOUR RIGHTS

 

You may exercise any of the rights described in this section by sending an email to our Data Protection Officer at privacy@avenevv.com. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before taking further action on your request.

 

5.1 Rectification of Inaccurate or Incomplete Information

You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information concerning you.

5.2 Data Access and Correction

If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request via email to our Data Protection Officer at the email provided above.

Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the Act).

5.3 Data Retention and Erasure

 

We generally retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us and to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your information, you can request that we erase your personal information. Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal information:

 

  • We may retain some of your personal information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety. For example, if we blacklist a potential exhibitor, sponsor, presenter or speaker for fraud or safety reasons, we may retain certain information from that exhibitor, sponsor, presenter or speaker to prevent that user from registering for events organised by us in the future.

  • We may retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, we may keep some of your information for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations.

 

Because we maintain the ETS 2020 Pre-launch Website to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction, residual copies of your personal information may not be removed from our backup systems for a limited period of time.

 

5.4 Withdrawing Consent

 

Where you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information by us, you may withdraw your consent at any time by sending a communication to our Data Protection Officer at the email above specifying which consent you are withdrawing. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on such consent before its withdrawal.

 

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within fourteen (14) business days of receiving it.

 

Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner described in clause 9 below.

 

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose Personal Data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

 

6. INDIVIDUALS LOCATED WITHIN THE EEA OR CALIFORNIA

 

6.1 Legal bases for processing for EEA users

 

If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable EU laws. Our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information will be our legitimate interest where the processing is in our, or a third party's, legitimate interests and not overridden by the individual’s data protection interests, or fundamental rights and freedoms. These interests are to provide individuals with access to participate in the Event Tech Show 2020; to send individuals information they have requested; to ensure the security of our website by trying to prevent unauthorised or malicious activities; or, to protect our legal rights and interests. In some EEA countries, we are relying on consent as a legal basis for using data for marketing purposes.

 

6.2 Specific rights for California residents

 

If you are a natural person who is resident in California, California law provides you with specific rights regarding your personal information, including the right to request, twice within a twelve-month period, that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months; the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions; and the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact privacy@avenevv.com with the subject ‘California CCPA’. You also have the right not to be discriminated against if you exercise any of your rights under California privacy law.

 

7. SECURITY

 

We are continuously implementing and updating administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your information against unauthorized access, loss, destruction, or alteration. Some of the safeguards we use to protect your information are firewalls and data encryption, and information access controls.

 

8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

We reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with this provision. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on the ETS 2020 Pre-launch Website and update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. Your continued access to or use of the ETS 2020 Pre-launch Website will be subject to the revised Privacy Policy.

 

9. CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices, you may email us or contact us at privacy@avenevv.com.

  • Avenevv Facebook
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Avenevv Linkedin
  • Avenevv YouTube

Event & Tech Show ©2020 by Avenevv Pte. Ltd.